Who we are

Our website address is: https://www.al-bahri.com

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Who we share your data with

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Your contact information

Additional information

How we protect your data

What data breach procedures we have in place

What third parties we receive data from

What automated decision making and/or profiling we do with user data

Industry regulatory disclosure requirements


This privacy policy depicts how Al Bahri Hardware & Safety Equipment LLC (https://www.al-bahri.com) uses, stores and protects the information provided to us by you when you use this website.

Al Bahri Hardware & Safety Equipment LLC uses the information provided by you to deliver better customer support, for our customer database and internal record keeping or to facilitate any specific service provided through the website.

  •  Al Bahri Hardware & Safety Equipment LLC may change the terms in this privacy policy on a timely basis by updating this page. Notification is not mandatory. We request you to kindly visit this page occasionally to view our updated terms.
  •  Al Bahri Hardware & Safety Equipment LLC collects user information to better understand your needs and provide you with the services and support you require. All the information collected through our website is used solely for this purpose and for the sake of our internal record keeping.
  •  Our website makes use of Cookies in a purely harmless way and solely in order to make your browsing experience on our website seamless. We make use of two types of Cookies – ‘session’ Cookies that remove themselves from your device when you close your browser and ‘persistent’ Cookies that remain on your device until deleted manually or they reach their expiration date. As mentioned we use Cookies harmlessly, for purposes such as recognizing that you are re-visiting our site and hence to load static elements quicker, to retain the elements in your cart for the session, to improve the usability and security of the site, as part of our analytics platform (Google Analytics), and to serve you content that is more specific to you. No personal information is stored in the process. If for some reason you resent the use of Cookies you may delete them from your web browser’s settings and block the use of Cookies (kindly do note that deleting ‘All Cookies’ and/or permanently blocking Cookies can negatively impact the functioning of many websites).
  •  The Al Bahri Hardware & Safety Equipment LLC website is programmed to send your cart as an email to ‘alldept@bahri.ae’. Information provided by you sent along with the cart details will be kept strictly confidential and not provided to any third party vendor or marketing agency.
  •  Information provided by the end user or visitor may be used for Al Bahri Hardware & Safety Equipment LLC’s promotional campaigns. A user may opt out of our database by using the ‘Unsubscribe’ details provided in the promotional e-mails or by sending us an email at ‘alldept@bahri.ae’ stating your wish to unsubscribe from all our promotional activities.
  •  Information provided by the end user or visitor will not be handed over to any external marketing agency or third party. The information is solely for the use of Al Bahri Hardware & Safety Equipment LLC. Information collected by us is primarily for processing your order, providing updates on the status of your order and for assisting you with any queries you may have.
  •  The Al Bahri Hardware & Safety Equipment LLC website may contain links to external websites. Al Bahri Hardware & Safety Equipment LLC does not have control over the external websites and therefore cannot be held responsible for the protection and privacy of the information you provide on these websites. We suggest you view their Privacy Policy to know more on how they handle user information.
  •  You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable at your end. If you would like a copy of the information stored in our database please contact us via our contact form in ‘Contact Us’.
  •  If you believe any information provided to us by you is incorrect, incomplete or holds cause for dispute please contact us immediately at ‘alldept@bahri.ae’. We will rectify it as requested to do so in the quickest means possible.
  •  Al Bahri Hardware & Safety Equipment LLC explicitly states that it is the sole owner of the information collected through this website.
  •  Al Bahri Hardware & Safety Equipment LLC does make use of website analytics and only stores information gathered through its users and visitors such as number of page views, day of visit, means of accessing the website, location, etc. Any personal data about the user or visitor is not collected. None of this information is gathered for any purpose other than our internal research and would not be handed over to any third party.
  •  If Al Bahri Hardware & Safety Equipment LLC is acquired, merges or forms a collaboration with another firm then all the information collected through this website would be handed over or accessible by the newly formed body.
  •  Al Bahri Hardware & Safety Equipment LLC will make every effort to preserve and protect user privacy through information gathered by this website, but may need to disclose information when required to by law.

If you have any queries kindly contact us on the information provided below.

Call Us On :

+971-4-3380900 / +971-55-4984451

Email Us At :

info@bahri.ae